Quick Answer: Can I use my infant car seat for my second child?

So, as long as you’re aware of, and address, safety issues and the seat is within the expiration range, you can feel comfortable using it for your new baby.

Is it safe to reuse infant car seat?

Note also that a used car seat may be less safe than a new one. A used car seat or booster is generally not recommended unless you can be absolutely sure it hasn’t been through an accident.

Yes, it is legal, though not recommended. The safest place for children to be sitting is actually in the middle of the backseat, but some of us who have multiple children or, in your case, have a 2 seater car, have no choice but to put a child in the front seat.

IT IS INTERESTING:  Best answer: What are the major parenting styles?

Can you put car seats next to each other?

Since forward-facing offers less protection than rear-facing, give an older forward-facing child the center and the rear-facing child the side, so long as the kids get along well enough to sit next to each other and the car seats install securely side-by-side. Rear-facing is safer than forward facing.

Can you put a carseat in the passenger seat?

It’s important to remember that a rear-facing car seat must never be placed in a front seat in a vehicle with airbags. … If you must place a rear-facing car seat in the front seat, only do so if your vehicle has a switch to deactivate the passenger-side air bag. This will help reduce further injury from the airbag.

How long can a infant car seat be used?

Used for infants up to 22 to 35 pounds or more; check the instruction manual or the seat label for weight limits. Babies who have outgrown their infant-only safety seat will need a larger seat that can be used rear-racing, such as a convertible safety seat, until they are 2 years of age.

Can I use a 10 year old car seat?

Current California Law:

(California Vehicle Code Section 27360.) ​Children under the age of 8 must be secured in a car seat or booster seat in the back seat. Children who are 8 years of age OR have reached 4’9” in height may be secured by a booster seat, but at a minimum must be secured by a safety belt.

When can my child not sit in a car seat?

All children whose weight or height exceeds the forward-facing limit for their car safety seat should use a belt-positioning booster seat until the vehicle seat belt fits properly, typically when they have reached 4 feet 9 inches in height and are 8 to 12 years of age.

IT IS INTERESTING:  How long should I let my 2 month old sleep?

How much does a child have to weigh to face forward?

While 1 year and 20 pounds used to be the standard for when to flip car seats around, most experts now recommend using rear-facing child seats until children are 2 years old and reach the top weight and height recommendations of the car seat manufacturer, which is typically around 30 pounds and 36 inches.

What happens if you get pulled over with a baby not in a car seat?

A driver that does not follow California car seat laws will receive a ticket for doing so and must pay a fine associated with the ticket. The fine for not using a child restraint system is: $100 for the first violation; and, $250 for every violation thereafter.

Is it better to put car seat behind driver or passenger?

Place the car seat in the backseat.

The safest spot for your baby is always in the backseat — preferably in the middle spot, away from passenger-side air bags. If your car doesn’t fit a car seat securely there, place the seat on either side of the backseat (or, if you drive an SUV, in the second row).

Which side of the car should a baby seat go?

The safest place for your child’s car seat is in the back seat, away from active air bags. If the car seat is placed in the front seat and the air bag inflates, it could hit the back of a rear-facing car seat — right where the child’s head is — and cause a serious or fatal injury.

IT IS INTERESTING:  What does a 13 week old baby look like?

Can rear-facing car seat go behind driver or passenger?

The safest place to install two car seats depends on if you’re installing the car seats in the rear-facing or forward-facing positions. If both of the car seats are rear-facing/forward-facing, place the younger child in the middle and the older child behind the passenger seat.

What is the most dangerous seat in a car?

The study investigated 117 car crashes in which rear-seat occupants were killed or seriously injured. In many of these crashes, back-seat passengers were more seriously injured more than the those in the front seats.

Why is the seat behind the driver the safest?

The majority of crashes are frontal impact crashes. Being in the center rear seat is most beneficial of the more rare but more dangerous side impact crashes. Being in a rear-facing car seat is 5 times safer if the crash is front impact as the child’s head, neck and back are all being supported during the crash.

Can you have 3 car seats in the back of a car?

No room for a third child car seat

Children under 3 must be in a child car seat. If there’s no room for a third child car seat in the back of the vehicle, the child must travel in the front seat with the correct child car seat. Children aged 3 or older can sit in the back using an adult belt.

ComfortBaby